Saturday, July 31

cerebral concoctions of a sous chef

Had - again - a very busy week working at the Villa. Cutting, preparing, shaking, cooking all kinds of food. Boiled lobsters, cut meat, sliced onions until my eyes were bleeding, sliced carrots and  cleaned Coquilles St. Jacques as if there's no tomorrow.. But it's all worth it. It all tastes like heaven, and the customers were more than happy.
But it's so damn hot behind that kitchen stove, imagine three fireplaces in front of you, one grill behind you and an oven that's spitting out hotness like lava next to you.. for hours, sweating, running for more rice and croquettes d'almonds, goose liver anyone? And it never stops..
"I need more Samphire over here.. within two seconds!"
"Can you give me two Sweetbreads, NOW!"
So, while pulling out intestines of oh so cute and vulnerable little crayfish - still being alive - I was thinking to myself.. "I can't take this anymore, why am I doing this.. ???"
The first class restaurant kitchen is hard, hard as hell.. It is really a Hell's Kitchen. But I have to do this.
My boyfriend is the Chef, so I have to obey.. and endure..  I can cope, and I will never give up. 
It's hard.

On a brighter side of it all; it's weekend now, two days off.. YEAH!
  
And I'm gonna spend my time exactly as intended, namely ; making cute stuff out of fabric, thread and all kinds of gentle materials. I'm going - after a well deserved but rather guilty scented rest - up to my atelier and make, create and  concentrate on creative exploration necessities!
And I will balance this guilt with a series of serious contra-guilt, which will be.. in one word...

Fairness

Bye for now

, and remember :  Eat or be eaten.

We're gonna watch "Cloudy with a chance of meatballs" know, I now it's gonna be a fine movie, I've bought the book in New York a few months ago, and I can only hope that it will be as good!

Monday, July 26

I'm Back!

After some months of working as a Sous-Chef in a great fancy restaurant called Villa Maritza, Ostend. I finally find some time to blog again.
Working at a first class restaurant deserves a blog on it's own, but I will now and then tell you some of my experiences inside the kitchen and behind that 'oh so crazy hot stove! But not for now. I promise I will post some interesting stuff about working as a sous-chef.. :) 
Had some serious issues with spam comments here on 'digibudi's digital garden' that I really was in doubt if I should or shouldn't delete this whole blog.

But after some thinking; I do not want to be scared of by some twisted and pathetic individuals, and my blog will stay, so will the comments, which will be moderated and carefully watched upon, mind you!
So, the digital garden ain't gonna be deleted! If only this is my soul, and one can not delete his soul due to some anti-productive interferences.

So many things happened in the meantime, but first things first, here are some pictures of my new atelier, it's in the attic of our home in the middle of the city.. it's quite spacey in size but still much interior decorating touches must be fulfilled before I can truly say :
THIS is my atelier! :)


I'm working on
1. a new quilted pillow and
2. some quilts to hang on my atelier's walls
3. a shirt with short sleeves, which I won't show yet because I put in the one sleeve upside down, and it's looking rather hilarious.. well, I'm learning.
4. some new digibudi's dolls
5. a banner for my soon to open shop on Etsy's.




















So, hello again, and for today I'm greeting you all (if any of you are still reading my blog, after such a long time of non-active blogging from my part) and I'm happy to be back!


Oh, for the record, I bought two new illustrated books from the beloved Miroslav Sasek. I cherish these illustrations, they take me back and forth into childhood, style and elegance, so much appreciated.

















And remember : Out of sight doesn't mean out of the heart. :)